shapeshape
Telangana State Engineering, Agriculture & Medical Common Entrance Test

TS EAMCET

Telangana State Engineering, Agriculture & Medical Common Entrance Test

Application Date: 3 March 2023 to 2 May 2023

Exam Date: 7 May to 11 May 2023

Conducting Authority: Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad

The TS EAMCET 2023 exam is conducted by the Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad. It is a state-level entrance examination for students who want to get admission to various engineering courses (B.Tech, B.E, etc.), agriculture, and pharmacy courses in the state of Telangana. The University has released the application form for the exam on the official website. The exam will be conducted in online mode. The students should make sure that they are eligible for the exam before applying for it.

Exam Overview

By- Akanksha Yadav

What is the TS EAMCET 2023 exam?

 The Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad conducts the TS EAMCET exam every year. Around 274 colleges/institutes of Telangana state participate in this exam. The exam is conducted in offline mode.

This year, the JNTUH has already announced the Telangana EAMCET 2023 exam date at eamcet.tsche.ac.in. TS EAMCET 2023 exam date is going to be conducted from 7 May to 11 May 2023. The application form for the exam has released on the official website on 3 March 2023. The aspirants can fill out the form by 10 April 2023 without a late fee. Students willing to get admission into various colleges accepting the TS EAMCET 2023 score will have to fill out and submit the online application form before the deadline. 

Class 12 students are eligible to apply for the TS EAMCET exam 2023. The applicants who will fulfil all the requirements of the exam will be able to sit for the exam. TS EAMCET aspirants are advised to check the syllabus of the exam before preparing for it as it helps in understanding the exam better. For TS EAMCET 2023-related information, the students can read this article.

Exam Pattern

What is the TS EAMCET 2023 exam pattern?

The JNTUH releases the exam pattern of TS EAMCET with the official brochure. The candidates who are wishing to sit for this year's TS EAMCET exam should know the exam pattern as it will help them better in their preparation. The exam pattern of TS EAMCET 2023 is given below for the aspirants.

TS EAMCET 2023 Exam Pattern

Particulars

Details

TS EAMCET 2023 Mode

Computer Based Test

Duration of the Exam

3 Hours

Medium of Exam

English, Telugu and Urdu

Type of Questions

Multiple Choice Questions

Sections

  • Mathematics – 80 Questions

  • Chemistry – 40 Questions

  • Physics – 40 Questions

Total Number of Questions

160 Questions

Total Marks

160 Marks

Marking Scheme

For every correct response, one mark will be awarded

Negative Marking

There is no negative marking.

Eligibilty

What is the eligibility required for the TS EAMCET 2023 exam?

The aspirants who are preparing for the TS EAMCET 2023 exam are advised to check the eligibility criteria of the exam before going for registration as failing to fulfil the requirements of the exam may cause the cancellation of your application form. JNTUH has released the TS EAMCET 2023 eligibility criteria along with the official brochure. The eligibility criteria of TS EAMCET 2023 include the conditions and requirements that the students have to meet to be eligible for the Telangana CET 2023. The eligibility criteria for different courses are provided below for the aspirants.

TS EAMCET B.Tech Eligibility Criteria:

Particulars

Details

Nationality

  • The applicant should be a National resident of India.

  • Person of Indian Origin (PIO)/ Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Card Holders is also eligible for the exam.

Domicile

  •  The candidate should belong to Telangana/Andhra Pradesh.

  • The student should satisfy local/non-local status requirements.

Age Limit

  • The student should have completed 17 years of age as of 31 December 2023 and an upper age limit of 22 years for all the students (25 years for SC and ST candidates).

Educational Qualifications

The student should have qualified for his/her class 12th standard or equivalent examination with Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry as optional or related vocational courses in the fields of Engineering and Technology.

Marks Required

  • The student should have secured a minimum of 45% marks as an aggregate in class 12th (or equivalent) examination. For the applicants belonging to SC/ST category, the minimum aggregate mark is 40%.

For admission

  • Admission will be done based on the TS EAMCET 2023 marks.

 
TS EAMCET B.Sc. eligibility criteria:
  • The student should be a citizen of India or an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) or a Person of Indian Origin (PIO).
  • The candidate should be a resident of Telangana/Andhra Pradesh and should fulfil the status of Local/Non-Local defined by the Educational Institutions

For B.VSC & AH/B.Sc. (Honours) Agriculture/B.Sc. (Honours) Horticulture/B.Sc. (Forestry)/BFSc/BTech (FT) courses: The student should have qualified for the Class 12 or equivalent exam with stipulated subjects for the concerned course.

B.Sc. (Honours) Agriculture: Agriculture; Vocational Course in Agriculture; Biological or Natural Sciences; Physical Sciences (Any 2)

B.Tech. (Food Technology): Mathematics and Physical Sciences; or Physical Sciences and Biological or Natural Sciences (any one group)

B.Sc. (Hons.) Horticulture: Physical Sciences; Vocational Course in Agriculture; Biological or Natural Sciences; Agriculture (Any 2)

B.F.Sc.: Vocational Course in Fishery Sciences; Biological or Natural Sciences; Physical Sciences (Any 2)

B.Sc. (Forestry): Physics; Chemistry; Biology or Mathematics; Physics; Chemistry; Biology (any one group)

B.V.Sc. & AH: Biological or Natural Sciences; Physical Sciences

For all the courses mentioned above the student need to appear for Biology, Physics, and Chemistry subjects and the age of the student should be between 17-22 years on Dec. 31, 2023. The students belonging to the SC and ST categories get a relaxation of 3 years in the upper age limit.

TS EAMCET B.Pharma eligibility criteria:

For  B.Pharmacy (BiPC) and Pharm D (BiPC) courses:

  • The student should have cleared his/her class 12 or an equivalent exam with Biology, Physics, and Chemistry or should be appearing in the qualifying exam.
  • The student should have obtained a minimum of 45% in the examination. For SC/ST category students, the minimum score is 40%.

For B.Pharmacy and Pharm D courses:

  • The applicant should have qualified for his/her Class 12 or equivalent exam with Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry. The students who are appearing for the class 12th exam this year can also apply for the exam.

Exam Syllabus

What are the subjects in TS EAMCET 2023 exam?

In TS EAMCET 2023 exam, the questions are asked from three subjects which are Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. The subject wise topic list is mentioned below for the students.

Subject

Main Topics

Physics

  • Physical World

  • Units and Measurements

  • Motion in a Straight Line

  • Motion in a Plane

  • Laws of Motion

  • Work, Energy and Power

  • Systems of Particles and Rotational Motion

  • Oscillations

  • Gravitation

  • Mechanical Properties of Solids

  • Mechanical Properties of Fluids

  • Thermal Properties of Matter

  • Thermodynamics

  • Kinetic Theory

  • Waves

  • Ray Optics and Optical Instruments

  • Wave Optics

  • Electric Charges and Fields

  • Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance

  • Current Electricity

  • Moving Charges and Magnetism

  • Magnetism and Matter

  • Electromagnetic Induction

  • Alternating Current

  • Electromagnetic Waves

  • Dual Nature of Radiation And Matter

  • Atoms

  • Nuclei

  • Semiconductor Electronics: Materials, Devices, and Simple Circuits

  • Communication Systems

Chemistry

  • Atomic Structure

  • Classification of Elements and Periodicity In Properties

  • Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure

  • States of Matter: Gases and Liquids

  • Stoichiometry

  • Thermodynamics

  • Chemical Equilibrium and Acids-Bases

  • Hydrogen and Its Compounds

  • The s - Block Elements (Alkali And Alkaline Earth Metals)

  • p- Block Elements Group 13 (Boron Family)

  • p-Block Elements - Group 14 (Carbon Family)

  • Organic Chemistry-Some Basic Principles, Techniques and Hydrocarbons

  • Solid State

  • Solutions

  • Electrochemistry and Chemical Kinetics:

  • Surface Chemistry

  • p-Block Elements

  • d And f Block Elements & Coordination Compounds

  • Biomolecules

  • Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

  • Organic Compounds Containing C, H and O (Alcohols, Phenols, Ethers, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids)

  • Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen

Mathematics

  • Algebra

  • Trigonometry

  • Vector Algebra

  • Probability

  • Calculus

  • Coordinate Geometry

Result & Counselling

TS EAMCET 2023 Result:

The TS EAMCET 2023 result is released on the official website. The students who have successfully appeared for the exam will be able to check their results from the official website once it is out. The TS EAMCET result will be made available in online mode only. The steps to download the TS EAMCET result 2023 are given below.

How to download TS EAMCET 2023 results?

  • Firstly, go to the official website of TS EAMCET 2023.
  • Click on the result link.
  • Login using the registration number and hall ticket number.
  • The result of TS EAMCET 2023 will be shown on the screen.
  • Download the scorecard and take a printout of it.

Details mentioned on the TS EAMCET 2023 result:

The scorecard of TS EAMCET 2023 has the following details on it.

  • Name of candidate
  • Father's name
  • Mother’s name
  • Date of birth
  • TS EAMCET 2023 hall ticket number
  • Marks secured by the student in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics
  • Total marks secured
  • Qualifying status of the student
  • TS EAMCET registration number
TS EAMCET 2023 Counselling:

The TS EAMCET 2023 counselling is done in online mode. After qualifying the exam, the students will have to register themselves on the official website to participate in the process. The students can follow below mentioned steps while registering for the counselling process.

Step 1: Counselling Fee Payment -  The student will pay counselling fees for participating in TS EAMCET 2023 counselling process. The fee payment is done in online mode by using net banking, credit/debit card. 

Step 2: Registration - In this step, the student will register his/her name and fill choices of a college. The allotment of seats is done as per the TS EAMCET 2023 rank list and choices filled by candidates.

Step 3: Document Verification - After registration is over, the student will verify his/her documents at the help centres. Once document verification is completed, the student will select their preferred college or course. The seats in all participating institutes will be offered through a centralised TS EAMCET 2023 counselling process in three rounds on the basis of candidates' score in the exam.

What is the TS EAMCET 2023 counselling fee?

The counselling fees set by the authority is given below.

Serial No.
Category
Fee
1.
General/OBC
Rs. 1200/-
2.
SC/ST
Rs. 600/-

TS EAMCET Seat Allotment 2023:

Once the counselling process is over, the authorities will allot the seats to the students on the basis of their preferred choices, merit and the availability of seats. The seat allotment process is done by the authorities in two rounds. For checking the seat allotment result, the student will have to log in to their accounts using valid credentials. The allotment order has to be downloaded by the students

Registration & Application Process

How to fill out the application form for the TS EAMCET 2023 exam?

The application form for the TS EAMCET 2023 exam is released on the official website of the exam.  Interested students will be required to submit the form before the last date, however, applications with late fees will be accepted. Once the application process gets over, the exam authority opens the correction window in case the students want to modify any information in the application form. For the students, the registration process steps are mentioned below.

Steps to follow during registration for TS EAMCET 2023 exam:

Step 1 - Payment of registration fee- The students will first have to first pay the EAMCET registration fee through TS (AP) Online Centres or Credit Card/ Debit Card/ Net Banking. After successful payment, the transaction ID is generated which is used for future purposes. 

Step 2 - Filling out the application form - After the payment is done, the student will be able to access the application form. Now the student will submit his/her required personal information, contact details, academic qualification etc in the form.

Step 3 - Uploading scanned documents - In this step, the student will upload the scanned photograph and signature in the format specified by the authorities. 

S.No

Particulars

Details

1.

Photograph

File Size – Less than 50 KB

File Format - JPG 

2.

Signature

File Size – Less than 30 KB

File Format – JPG

Step 4 - Print out the confirmation page - In the last step, the student will submit the application form and save a copy of it for future use. 

What are the TS EAMCET 2023 application fees?

The application fee for the exam is different for the General, SC/ST categories. The fees are given below in case the student wants to know.

Category Quota Mode Gender Amount
ST, SC PWD Online, Offline Female, Male, Transgender ₹ 400
OBC, General PWD Online, Offline Female, Male, Transgender ₹ 800

Want to learn more about this course?

Ask our Experts today about the program and career guidance.